New Jersey Dram Shop Laws and Social Host Liability
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-4. Under the Dram Shop Act, “a licensed alcoholic beverage server” can be held liable for damages suffered by “[a] person who sustains personal injury or property damage as a result of the negligent service of alcoholic beverages” where three elements are established:

1)       The server is deemed negligent pursuant to subsection b. of this section; and

2)       The injury or damage was proximately caused by the negligent service of alcoholic beverages; and

3)       The injury or damage was a foreseeable consequence of the negligent service of alcoholic beverages.

 

[N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-5(a)].

Subsection b of the above section provides that a licensed alcoholic beverage server is “negligent only when the server served a visibly intoxicated person, or served a minor…” N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-5(b) (emphasis added). The definitions section of the Act provides further clarification as to what constitutes a “visibly intoxicated” person.